FULL PRIVACY POLICY

Terms & Policies

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

 

GDPR bought in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information we hold and why, and what your rights are. You will receive a summary of this at your first class for you to sign to agree to sharing details with us.

 

Who we are and how to contact us:

Margate Pilates Studio Ltd.

Cat Proudfoot 07706 844903

Neil Smith 07977 000951

info@margatepilatesstudio.com

The Gallery, 34 King Street, Margate, Kent, CT9 1DA

 

Data Controller Details:

Cat Proudfoot & Neil Smith

 

The Purpose of processing Client Data:

 

In order to give professional Pilates classes, we will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. We will only use this information for informing our classes with you and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which we will offer to you. We take basic contact details and information via my website and physical assessments to allow us to contact you and handle bookings.

 

What information I hold and what I do with it:

In order to give professional Pilates classes, we will need to ask for and keep information about your health. We will only use this for informing your classes and any advice we give as a result of these. The information to be held is:

Your contact details

Medical history and other health-related information (which we will take from you at first consultation)

Class details and related notes (which we will take after each consultation)

We will not transfer your data outside the EU without your consent, although you need to be aware that my email provider, G Suite by Google, is based outside of the UK. They have committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws, including the GDPR, and more information about that commitment can be found here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#?modal_active=none

We will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within our own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

 

How Long I Retain Your Information for

 

We will keep your information for the following periods:

‘claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last class)

 

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.  

 

Protecting Your Personal Data

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

 

We will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

Appointment times

Class information

 

CLIENTS RIGHTS

GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

The right to be informed:

To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

The right of access:

To see your teachers records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

The right to rectification:

To tell your teacher to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):

For you to request your teacher to erase any information they hold about you

The right to restrict processing of personal data:

You have the right to request limits on how your teacher uses your personal information

The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

The right to object:

To be able to tell your teacher you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at:  www.ico.org.uk

 

TEACHERS RIGHTS

Please note:

if you don’t agree to your teacher keeping records of information about you and your classes, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for classes, the teacher may not be able to teach you  

Your teacher has to keep your records of classes for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed

Your teacher can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission. 

 

To opt in, please click the link below. 

OPT IN

 

Margate Pilates Studio Ltd.

21-27 Eastern Esplanade

Margate

Kent

CT9 2HL